Goldfields Women's Health Care Centre
GWHCC GWHCC GWHCC

Privacy Policy


The Goldfields Women's Health Care Association Inc reserves the right to make changes to the Privacy Policy from time to time

We respect your privacy

The Goldfields Women's Health Care Association Inc. is committed to protecting and upholding the rights of our clients to privacy and confidentiality. This means that we make sure no personal information about a client is shared with anyone, on purpose or by omission, unless the client has given their informed consent or in special circumstances where the law allows an exception.

We are bound by the Commonwealth Privacy Act of 1988 which sets clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information.

We have developed procedures to ensure that all personal information is handled sensitively, securely and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

The Centre's Confidentiality & Privacy policy sets out

  • Matters of which you should be aware regarding information we collect about you.
  • Our policies on the management of personal information.
  • How we collect store and disclose information.

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect personal information such as your name, age, contact details (address and phone numbers) ethnicity, and emergency contact. Where lawful and practicable, the client must be given the option to use our health services without identifying themselves

How and why do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information when you access services provided at the Centre. The personal information gathered enables us to:

Gain an understanding of your needs in order to provide a better service to you.
Provide you with the appropriate services relevant o your needs.
Provide information and/or referral to other

Will personal information about you be given to any other party?

Personal information will not be released to any other person outside our organisation without your prior written consent.

An exception to this is when we may be required by law to disclose information to a third party or when we believe there is a threat to a person's safety or health.

How do we keep your information safe?
  

GWHCC takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is not subject to loss or unauthorised access or alteration. All information is securely stored in locked cabinets and is password protecteed on computer systems. Information is accessed only by authorised staff under strict guidelines.

How can you ensure we hold accurate information?

Please let us know if there are any changes such as name change or change of address. The accuracy of the information depends on the information provided by you.

Can you access your personal information?

Consumers have a general right of access to their own health records. Access can only be denied in certain circumstances - for instance where access can pose a serious risk to a person's life or health. You may access and correct your information if you would like to, you will be required to put your request in writing and provide indetification for security reasons.

Further Information

More information about Privacy Law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Office of Federal Privacy Commission.
 

ph: 1 300 363 992 / www.privacy.gov.au

 

Which staff at GWHCC can access your information?

Several services hosted by the Goldfields Women's Health Care Association Inc. are provided in partnership with other organisations. Strict confidentiality is maintained in each service.

Written consent from a client must be obtained before information can be shared between these services.

Staff employed directly by GWHCA Inc. do not have access to client records for the following.
 

Well Women's Clinic
 

 

Client records are maintained in accordance with the Policy and Procedures of WA Country Health Service - Population Health.
To access your client records you are required to contact the Women's Health Nurse on 9080 8200 (Population Health) or 9021 8266 (during Clinic hours at the Centre).
 

 
Counselling Service

 

The Counsellor is employed by Goldfields Women's Health Care Centre.Policy and Procedures and access to records is restricted to the Counsellor.

ALL CLIENT RECORDS ARE RETAINED FOR REQUIRED RETENTION PERIODS RELEVANT TO 
ORGANISATIONAL POLICY AND CURRENT LEGISLATION.


Upcoming Events

Latest Newsletter